Press Release: BIM Sports Magazine – March 2016

MALTA NATIONAL DARTS LEAGUE – FEBRUARY ROUND UP

Kalkara SJ defeated by Marsa SM as title-race hots up

Marsa St Michaels winning streak extended to eight games in the month of February as the title race is now a two horse race in Division One.

Two key matches which gave Marsa a boost and moved them closer to current leaders Kalkara were the direct encounter 5-3 away win and an identical win against last year`s Champions, Floriana Ajax A. With six games left this season anything can happen and we got comments from two key players this season on their team`s title chance

Norbert Attard (Marsa St Michaels) It balanced 50/50. Yes, Kalkara are 2 points above but they are yet to beat us this season, so the direct encounter in last round will be very interesting”.

Andy Keen (Kalkara St Joseph) “I feel that we have a great chance of winning the league. We have great team spirit and great support from our locals. It is going to be hard with games against our opponents Marsa and Floriana but obviously being top position at the moment is the best place to be.”

In Division Two, Mosta Horseshoe Bar look unbeatable as they have now accumulated 40 from the 42 points available and are almost certain to claim the title and a place in Division One next season. The race for the second promotion spot is still open with Gudja POs Bar B enjoying a 6 point lead over Zejtun Beland Bullseye which have a game in hand.

We asked the question of “How do you rate your team`s promotion chances?” to Anthony Coreschi of Gudja and Noel Ebejer of Zejtun.

Anthony Coreschi (Gudja POs B) “8 out of 10….We have eight finals left and if we win them all then the job is done, so all in our hands”.

Noel Ebejer (Zejtun Beland Bullseye) “I can’t see Mosta Horseshoe Bar losing many points. So it looks like a chase for second spot with Gudja POs B, who are just ahead of us. I believe it will be close”.

STANDINGS

Division One – 2015/16 – 8-a-side Pts W D L LF LA LD LAST 5 RESULTS
1 Kalkara St Joseph 37 12 1 1 81 31 50 W W L W W
2 Marsa St Michaels 35 11 2 1 80 32 48 W W W W W
3 Floriana Ajax A 29 9 2 3 71 41 30 W L W W W
4 Bormla Bocci Club A 22 7 1 6 57 55 2 L W W W L
5 B`Bugia Cox Sports Bar A 17 5 2 7 50 62 -12 L W L L L
6 Gudja PO`s Bar A 11 3 2 9 40 72 -32 L L W L L
7 Hamrun Education Bar 7 2 1 11 35 77 -42 W L L L L
8 B`Kara Juventus Vero Amore 4 1 1 12 34 78 -44 L L L L W
Division Two – 2015/16 – 8-a-side Pts W D L LF LA LD LAST 5 RESULTS
1 Mosta Horseshoe Bar 40 13 1 0 88 24 64 W W W W W
2 Gudja PO`s Bar B 35 11 2 1 80 32 48 D W W W W
3 Zejtun Beland Bullseye 29 9 2 2 66 38 28 W W L W
4 Zejtun Juventutis Domus 25 7 4 3 65 47 18 W D D W W
5 Bugibba Munchies Bar 20 5 5 4 59 53 6 W D L W L
6 Floriana Ajax B 19 5 4 5 56 56 0 L D W W D
7 Cospicua Rangers 16 4 4 6 54 58 -4 D L L L L
8 Mosta Bocci Club 14 3 5 6 51 61 -10 D D L L L
9 Bormla Bocci Club B 11 3 2 9 33 79 -46 L W L W D
10 Hamrun Education Bar B 9 2 3 9 46 66 -20 L L D L D
10 Fgura Xuereb Installations 9 2 3 8 42 62 -20 D L L D
12 B`Bugia Cox Sports Bar B 4 1 1 12 24 88 -64 L L W L L

REMAINING FIXTURES – DATES

MARCH
4-a-side Round Robin WK16 DIV2 17 5-a-side Round 2 (Leg 2)
2/3 5-a-side Round 2 (Leg 1) 21 4-a-side Round Robin Last 8 (Leg 1)
4 8-a-side league WK15 23 Malta Doubles
7 4-a-side Round Robin WK18 DIV1 28 Malta Singles Champion Last 16
11 8-a-side league WK16 29 Malta Singles Champion Last 16
14 Ranking Tournament No. 7 30 Malta Singles Champion Last 16
16 Ranking Tournament No. 8
 

APRIL

1 8-a-side league WK17 15 8-a-side league WK19 – Only Div 2
4 4-a-side Round Robin Last 8 (Leg 2) 21 5-a-side Semi Final (Leg 1)
5 Malta Singles Champion Last 8 22 8-a-side league WK20
6 Super Cup 25 4-a-side Round Robin Semi Final (Leg 2)
8 8-a-side league WK18 28 5-a-side Semi Final (Leg 2)
12 Malta Singles Champion Last 8 29 8-a-side league WK21
13 4-a-side Round Robin Semi Final (Leg 1)
MAY
2 4-a-side Round Robin FINAL 11 5-a-side FINAL
6 8-a-side league WK22

NATIONAL TEAM QUALIFIERS

SIX OF THE EIGHT – PHASE I TOURNAMENTS COMPLETED

In the month of February we have seen a further three National team qualifiers taking place and a further six players qualifying to the last 16 stage.

List of  the qualified players so far and the deciding matches won to reach that stage.

  FINAL I FINAL II
Tournament I Andy Keen (Kalkara SJ) 3-0 Gordon Stanmore (Kalkara SJ) John Agius (Floriana Ajax A) 3-0 Kevin Spiteri (Mosta Horseshoe)
Tournament II Albert Scerri (Mosta Horseshoe) 3-0 Chris Cohen (Kalkara SJ) Gordon Stanmore (Kalkara SJ) 3-1 Mario Aquilina (Kalkara SJ)
Tournament III Vince Busutill (Floriana Ajax A) 3-1 Godfrey Abela (Mosta Horseshoe) Mario Camilleri (Mosta Horseshoe) 3-1 Mario Tonna (Hamrun Education Bar)
Tournament IV Norbert Attard (Marsa SM) 3-0 Emmanuel Ciantar (Kalkara SJ) Mario Aquilina (Kalkara SJ) 3-0 Herman Bezzina (Gudja PO s A)
Tournament V John Ciantar (Marsa SM) 3-2 Brian Abela (Marsa SM) Paul Sammut (Marsa SM) 3-0 Stephen Spiteri (Bormla Bocci B)
Tournament VI Brian Abela (Marsa SM) 3-1 Andre Zammit (Gudja PO s B) Noel Ebejer (Zejtun Beland) 3-2 Alex Turnbull (Bugibba Munchies)

Regards,

Andre Zammit | Public Relations Officer | Malta Darts Association