Press Release: Foreign appointments for local players in the UK and the opening fixtures in the 2017/18 National Leagues

THREE MALTESE PLAYERS COMPETED IN FOUR TOP COMPETITIONS IN THE U.K.

Three local players over the past week competed in four prestigious competitions held in Bridlington, England. Throughout the week Norbert Attard, Albert Scerri and Paul Busuttil squared off against top quality players and despite that none of the players progressed to the later stages in all competitions this was another valuable experience for them.

The results were as follows:

Winmau BDO British Classic
Norbert Attard – Last 1024 vs Edwin Torbjornsson-SWE 3-2 (W), Last 512 vs Rowdy Schoremans-NL 2-3 (L)
Albert Scerri – Last 512 vs John Green-ENG 3-0 (W), Last 256 vs Andrew Davies-ENG 2-3 (L)
Paul Busuttil – Last 1024 vs Will Powlay-ENG 3-0 (W), Last 512 vs Kevin Jones-ENG 0-3 (L)

Winmau BDO British Open
Norbert Attard – Last 1024 vs Brian Preece-ENG 3-2 (W), Last 512 vs 6th seed – Cameron Menzies-ENG 0-3 (L)
Albert Scerri – Last 1025 vs Jim McCutcheon-SCO 3-1 (W), Last 512 vs 25th seed – Daniel Day-ENG 3-0 (W), Last 256 vs
Phil Hoggarth-ENG 0-3 (L)
Paul Busuttil – Last 1024 vs John Scott-ENG 1-3 (L)

Winmau World Masters
Norbert Attard – Last 256 vs František Mika-SLO 3-1 (W); Last 128 vs Alex-Morrison- SCO 1-3 (L).
Albert Scerri – Last 256 vs Steven Ritchie-SCO 3-0 (W); Last 128 vs Antonin Davidek-CZE 3-0 (W); Last 64 vs Keith
Rooney-NIR 2-3 (L)

Lakeside World Pro Playoffs
Norbert Attard – Last 256 vs Marco Apollonio-ITA 0-2 (L).
Albert Scerri – Last 512 vs Mark Alexander-SCO 2-0 (W); Last 256 vs Krzysztof Kciuk (L)

THE OPENING NATIONAL LEAGUE MATCHES

The draws for the National leagues opening matches scheduled for Friday 6 th October have been made with the following fixtures paired up.

Division One: Gudja POs Bar A v Zejtun Beland Bullseye; Kalkara St Joseph v Birzebbugia Cox Sports Club A; Floriana
Ajax A v Senglea M. Conquest A; Mosta Horseshoe Bar A v Hamrun Education Bar A.

Division Two: Bugibba Sun City Bar A v St Venera Red Square; Cospicua Rangers v Floriana Ajax MCP B; Birzebbugia
Cox Sports Club B v Gudja POs Bar B; Hamrun Education Bar B v Mosta Horseshoe Bar B.

Division Three: Floriana Bocci Club v Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar; Hamrun Bayern Munich v Zurrieq FC; Floriana Ajax
Munchies C v St Paul’s Diamonds; Siggiewi St. Nicholas BC v St Paul’s BC; Sliema Tipico St. Gregory’s BC v Bugibba Sun
City Ladies; Senglea M. Conquest B v Mqabba St. Mary BC.

Regards,

Andre Zammit | Public Relations Officer | Malta Darts Association