7. Week – Press Release (ENG)

NATIONAL LEAGUE – ROUND UP

Division 1: After a 2-week break from the National competitions due to the Malta International Darts Open and the Italian Open taking place the domestic scene was back in action with Floriana Ajax MCP A continuing where they left off with a 6-2 away win against Gudja POs Bar A and are still unbeaten after seven matches followed by Kalkara St Joseph trailing by three points who also comfortably won 7-1 at Hamrun Education Bar A and Mosta Horseshoe Bar A who could only manage a 4-4 at Zejtun Beland Bullseye, also three points behind the greens. The other match from this division ended all square between Birzebbugia Cox Sports Club A and Senglea M. Conquest A.

Division 2: St. Venera Red Square make it seven wins in seven after a straight forward win over Hamrun Education Bar B. In other matches, great win for Cospicua Rangers who now moved up to second place after defeating promotion contenders Mosta Horseshoe Bar B 6-2 and good wins also for Floriana Ajax MCP B and Bugibba Sun City A who climb up the table into 3rd and 5th place respectively.

Division 3: The top of the table clash between Siggiewi St. Nicholas BC and Floriana Ajax Munchies C ended in a 6-2 win for Siggiewi who now enjoy a three-point lead over their opponents. St. Paul’s Band Club maintained the pace at the top as they defeated Zurrieq FC 5-3 and are also still unbeaten after seven matches. Vital wins for Sliema Tipico St. Gregory’s BC and Mqabba St. Mary Band Club to keep pace with the front teams and a first win of the season for St. Paul’s Diamonds as they defeated Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar 7-1.

Results Game-week 7 (01/12/2017)

Division 1

Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club A v Senglea M. Conquest A 4-4; Zejtun Beland Bullseye v Mosta Horseshoe Bar A 4-4; Gudja PO`s Bar A v Floriana Ajax MCP A 2-6; Hamrun Education Bar A v Kalkara St Joseph 1-7

Division 2

Floriana Ajax MCP B v Gudja PO`s Bar B 7-1; St. Venera Red Square v Hamrun Education Bar B 7-1; Bugibba Sun City A v Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club B 8-0; Mosta Horseshoe Bar B v Cospicua Rangers 2-6

Division 3

Mqabba St. Mary Band Club v Bugibba Sun City Ladies 6-2; Siggiewi St.Nicholas BC v Floriana Ajax Munchies C 6-2; Senglea M. Conquest B v Hamrun Bayern Munich 4-4; St.Paul’s Band Club v Zurrieq Football Club 5-3; Floriana Bocci Club v Sliema Tipico St. Gregory BC 2-6; Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar v St. Paul’s Diamonds 1-7

Standings Game-week 7 (01/12/2017)

Division 1

1st Floriana Ajax MCP A – 19 points; 2nd Mosta Horseshoe Bar, Kalkara St Joseph – 16 points; 4th Gudja PO`s Bar A – 10 points; 5th Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club A, Senglea M. Conquest A – 7 points; 6th Zejtun Beland Bullseye – 5 points; 8th Hamrun Education Bar A – 0 points.

Division 2

1st St. Venera Red Square – 21 points; 2nd Cospicua Rangers – 14 points; 3rd Floriana Ajax MCP B – 13 points; 4th Mosta Horseshoe Bar B – 11 points; 5th Gudja POs Bar B, Bugibba Sun City A – 8 points; 7th Hamrun Education Bar B – 4 points; 8th Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club – 0 points.

Division 3

1st Siggiewi St.Nicholas BC, St.Paul’s Band Club – 19 points; 3rd Floriana Ajax Munchies C – 16 points; 4th Senglea M. Conquest B – 14 points; 5th Floriana Bocci Club – 13 points; 6th Sliema Tipico St. Gregory BC – 12 points; 7th Mqabba St. Mary Band Club – 11 points; 8th Hamrun Bayern Munich – 8 points; 9th St. Paul’s Diamonds – 4 points; 10th Bugibba Sun City Ladies, Zurrieq Football Club – 1 point; 12th Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar – 0 points.

Fixtures Game-week 8 (15/12/2017)

Division 1

Zejtun Beland Bullseye v Gudja PO`s Bar A; Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club A v Kalkara St Joseph; Senglea M. Conquest A v Floriana Ajax MCP A; Hamrun Education Bar A v Mosta Horseshoe Bar A

Division 2

St. Venera Red Square v Bugibba Sun City A; Floriana Ajax MCP B v Cospicua Rangers; Gudja PO`s Bar B v Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club B; Mosta Horseshoe Bar B v Hamrun Education Bar B

Division 3

Hamrun Bayern Munich v Mqabba St. Mary Band Club; Zurrieq Football Club v Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar; Bugibba Sun City Ladies v St.Paul’s Band Club; Floriana Ajax Munchies C v Senglea M. Conquest B; St. Paul’s Diamonds v Sliema Tipico St. Gregory BC; Siggiewi St.Nicholas BC v Floriana Bocci Club

MALTA PREMIER LEAGUE OF DARTS – QUALIFIER ONE

MARIO AQUILINA & KIRSTEN AQUILINA FIRST TO QUALIFY

In total ten players will participate in the 2017/18 Malta Premier League of Darts with first two qualified players booking their place in the first qualifier held at Zejtun Domus. Mario Aquilina of Gudja POs Bar A and youngster, Kirsten Aquilina of Kalkara St Joseph came out on top joining the 2016/17 Champion Norbert Attard who gets an automatic qualification spot to defend his title.

En route to qualification Mario Aquilina defeated Paul Busuttil 3-0, Stephen Spiteri 3-0, Owlyn Abela 3-0, Vincent Busuttil 3-2 and finally John Ciantar 3-2 in the final. Kirsten Aquilina defeated Bev Keen 3-0, Stefan Licari 3-2, Martin Debono 3-1, Tony Borg (Arloggi) 3-1 and team-mate Andy Keen 3-1 in the final.

The second of five qualifiers will take place at Zejtun Domus on Wednesday 6th December with play commencing at 19:45.

Regards,

Andre Zammit | Public Relations Officer | Malta Darts Association