4. Week – Press Release (ENG)

NATIONAL LEAGUE – ROUND UP

Division 1: Mosta Horseshoe Bar A maintained their perfect start to season with an impressive 7-1 away win against title contenders and current champions Kalkara St Joseph. Wins for Mosta coming through Tony Borg, Brian Abela, Godfrey Abela, Joe Mallia, Malcolm Smith in the singles and B. Abela/T. Borg & G.Abela/T.Demanuele in the doubles. The solitary win for Kalkara came through Joe Caruana in the opening match. In other matches Floriana Ajax MCP A and Gudja POs Bar A maintained the pressure on leaders Horseshoe with comfortable wins over Hamrun and Senglea; Birzebbugia Cox Sports Club A got their first points of the season with a win over Zejtun Beland Bullseye.

Division 2: St. Venera Red Square also maintained a 100% record with a hard fought 5-3 victory over Floriana Ajax MCP B. Wins also for Cospicua Rangers and Mosta Horseshoe Bar B which remain in touching distance of leaders St. Venera and first win of the season for Bugibba Sun City A as they saw off the challenge of Gudja POs Bar B with a 6-2 scoreline.

Division 3: Five in Six away wins in division three this week with Floriana Ajax Munchies C winning their fourth consecutive match; Siggiewi St. Nicholas BC, Floriana Bocci Club and St. Paul’s BC also winning to remain unbeaten and important wins for Senglea M. Conquest B and Mqabba St. Mary BC over St. Paul’s Diamonds and Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar respectively.

Results Game-week 4 (27/10/2017)

Division 1

Kalkara St Joseph v Mosta Horseshoe Bar A 1-7; Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club A v Zejtun Beland Bullseye 7-1; Hamrun Education Bar A v Floriana Ajax MCP A 1-7; Senglea M. Conquest A v Gudja PO`s Bar A 2-6

Division 2

Cospicua Rangers v Hamrun Education Bar B 7-1; Floriana Ajax MCP B v St. Venera Red Square 3-5; Mosta Horseshoe Bar B v Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club B 8-0; Gudja POs Bar B v Bugibba Sun City A 2-6

Division 3

Zurrieq Football Club v Siggiewi St.Nicholas BC 1-7; Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar v Mqabba St. Mary Band Club 2-6; St. Paul’s Diamonds v Senglea M. Conquest B 3-5; Bugibba Sun City Ladies v Floriana Bocci Club 2-6; St.Paul’s Band Club v Sliema Tipico St. Gregory BC 5-3; Hamrun Bayern Munich v Floriana Ajax Munchies C 2-6

Standings Game-week 4 (27/10/2017)

Division 1

1st Mosta Horseshoe Bar – 12 points; 2nd Floriana Ajax MCP A, Gudja PO`s Bar A – 10 points; 4th Kalkara St Joseph – 7 points; 5th Zejtun Beland Bullseye – 4 points; 6th Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club A – 3 points; 7th Hamrun Education Bar A, Senglea M. Conquest A – 0 points.

Division 2

1st St. Venera Red Square – 12 points; 2nd Cospicua Rangers – 10 points; 3th Mosta Horseshoe Bar B – 9 points; 4th Gudja POs Bar B – 7 points; 5th Floriana Ajax MCP B – 6 points; 6th Bugibba Sun City A – 3 points; 7th Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club, Hamrun Education Bar B – 0 points.

Division 3

1st Floriana Ajax Munchies C – 12 points; 2nd Floriana Bocci Club, Siggiewi St.Nicholas BC, St.Paul’s Band Club – 10 points; 5th Hamrun Bayern Munich, Senglea M. Conquest B – 7 points; 7th Sliema Tipico St. Gregory BC – 5 points; 8th Mqabba St. Mary Band Club – 4 points; 9th Bugibba Sun City Ladies, Zurrieq Football Club – 1 point; 11th Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar, St. Paul’s Diamonds – 0 points.

Fixtures Game-week 5 (03/11/2017)

Division 1

Hamrun Education Bar A v Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club A; Gudja PO`s Bar A v Kalkara St Joseph; Floriana Ajax A v Mosta Horseshoe Bar A; Zejtun Beland Bullseye v Senglea M. Conquest A

Division 2

Mosta Horseshoe Bar B v Floriana Ajax B; Bugibba Sun City A v Cospicua Rangers; Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club B v Hamrun Education Bar B; St. Venera Red Square v Gudja PO`s Bar B

Division 3

Senglea M. Conquest B v Zurrieq Football Club; Floriana Bocci Club v Hamrun Bayern Munich; Siggiewi St.Nicholas BC v Bugibba Sun City Ladies; Mqabba St. Mary Band Club v St. Paul’s Diamonds; Sliema Tipico St. Gregory BC v Floriana Ajax C; St.Paul’s Band Club v Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar

5 A-SIDE CUP – 4th GROUP MATCHES

Group A

Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar v Bugibba Sun City Ladies 2-3; Mosta Horseshoe Bar A v St. Paul’s Diamonds 5-0; St. Venera Red Square v Hamrun Education Bar A 5-0

Group B

Senglea M. Conquest B v Gudja PO`s Bar A 0-5; Floriana Ajax MCP B v Floriana Bocci Club 5-0

Group C

Hamrun Bayern Munich v Floriana Ajax MCP A 0-5; Gudja PO’s Bar B v Cospicua Rangers 3-2; St.Paul’s Band Club v Senglea M. Conquest A 2-3

Group D

Floriana Ajax Munchies C v Mosta Horseshoe Bar B 2-3; Bugibba Sun City A v Zejtun Beland Bullseye 2-3

Regards,

Andre Zammit | Public Relations Officer | Malta Darts Association