1. Week – Press Release (ENG)

NATIONAL LEAGUE – ROUND UP

Division 1: Week one produced no upsets with title contenders Kalkara St Joseph and Floriana Ajax MCP A both comfortably winning their respective matches.

Division 2: Newly promoted Mosta Horseshoe Bar B continued where they left last season with an impressive 7-1 away win over Hamrun Education Bar B.

Division 3: Mixed set of results in this division with seven of the eight new teams all registering points in their opening matches.

Results Game-week 1 (06/10/2017)

Division 1

Gudja PO`s Bar A v Zejtun Beland Bullseye 4-4; Kalkara St Joseph v Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club A 6-2; Floriana Ajax MCP A v Senglea M. Conquest A 7-1; Mosta Horseshoe Bar A v Hamrun Education Bar A 7-1.

Division 2

Bugibba Sun City A v St. Venera Red Square 3-5; Cospicua Rangers v Floriana Ajax MCP B 6-2; Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club B v Gudja PO`s Bar B 2-6; Hamrun Education Bar B v Mosta Horseshoe Bar B 1-7.

Division 3

Floriana Bocci Club v Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar 7-1; Hamrun Bayern Munich v Zurrieq Football Club 5-3; Floriana Ajax Munchies C v St. Paul’s Diamonds 6-2; Siggiewi St.Nicholas BC v St.Paul’s Band Club 4-4; Sliema Tipico St. Gregory BC v Bugibba Sun City Ladies 4-4; Senglea M. Conquest B v Mqabba St. Mary Band Club 4-4.

Standings Game-week 1 (06/10/2017)

Division 1

1st Mosta Horseshoe Bar, Floriana Ajax MCP A, Kalkara St Joseph – 3 points; 4th Gudja PO`s Bar A, Zejtun Beland Bullseye – 1 point; 6th Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club A, Hamrun Education Bar A, Senglea M. Conquest A – 0 points.

Division 2

1st Mosta Horseshoe Bar B, Gudja PO`s Bar B, Cospicua Rangers, St. Venera Red Square – 3 points; 5th Bugibba Sun City A, Floriana Ajax MCP B, Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club, Hamrun Education Bar B – 0 points.

Division 3

1st Floriana Bocci Club, Hamrun Bayern Munich, Floriana Ajax Munchies C – 3 points; 4th Senglea M. Conquest B, Mqabba St. Mary Band Club, Sliema Tipico St. Gregory BC, Bugibba Sun City Ladies, Siggiewi St.Nicholas BC, St.Paul’s Band Club – 1 point; 10th Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar, Zurrieq Football Club, St. Paul’s Diamonds – 0 points.

Fixtures Game-week 2 (13/10/2017)

Division 1

Senglea M. Conquest A v Kalkara St Joseph; Hamrun Education Bar A v Gudja PO`s Bar A; Zejtun Beland Bullseye v Floriana Ajax MCP A; Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club A v Mosta Horseshoe Bar A

Division 2

Gudja PO`s Bar B v Cospicua Rangers; Mosta Horseshoe Bar B v Bugibba Sun City A; St. Venera Red Square v Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club B; Floriana Ajax MCP B v Hamrun Education Bar B

Division 3

St. Paul’s Diamonds v Floriana Bocci Club; St.Paul’s Band Club v Senglea M. Conquest B; Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar v Siggiewi St.Nicholas BC; Zurrieq Football Club v Floriana Ajax Munchies C; Mqabba St. Mary Band Club v Sliema Tipico St. Gregory BC; Bugibba Sun City Ladies v Hamrun Bayern Munich

5 A-SIDE CUP – 1st GROUP MATCHES

Group A: St. Paul’s Diamonds v Hamrun Education Bar A 0-5; Bugibba Sun City Ladies v Mosta Horseshoe Bar A 0-5; Mgarr The Hatch Sports Bar v St. Venera Red Square 0-5.

Group B: Gudja PO`s Bar A v Floriana Bocci Club 4-1; Senglea M. Conquest B v Birzebbuga Cox Sports Club A 0-5.

Group C: Cospicua Rangers v Senglea M. Conquest A 2-3; Floriana Ajax MCP A v Gudja PO’s Bar B 5-0; Hamrun Bayern Munich v St.Paul’s Band Club 1-4.

Group D: Mosta Horseshoe Bar B v Zejtun Beland Bullseye 2-3; Floriana Ajax Munchies C v Kalkara St Joseph 0-5.

Regards,

Andre Zammit | Public Relations Officer | Malta Darts Association